shorts 2022

26th – 29th April 2022

SHORTS – Trinationational Filmfestival of Offenburg University

26th – 29th April 2022 at FORUM Offenburg

For 22 years, the SHORTS have been presenting films by young filmmakers from the film, art and media universities in Switzerland, France and Germany for four days of the festival. The trinational jury awards prizes of over 8,000 euros in the categories of short film, medium-length film, documentary film, animation film and best sound. Located in the center of southern Baden, Alsace and northern Switzerland, the SHORTS promote cross-border contacts and productions in the Upper Rhine region with workshops and pitching events.

We’re looking forward to you and the festival!

Program SHORTS 2022

Tuesday April 26th

7 pm Aujourd’hui et demain / OPENING

Mona & Parviz | 17 min | DE
Before we leave | 3 min | DE
Green | 4 min | FR
En attendant des lendemains qui chantent | 20 min | FR
La jeune fille et l‘oiseau | 4 min | CH
Ein Ort des ständigen Kampfes gegen die Entropie | 8 min |DE
2083 | 8 min | DE
Hope | 4 min | FR
Nutzungsvarianten | 3 min | DE
Saint Android | 6 min | DE

9 pm Identités

Blaues Rauschen | 17 min | DE
Entmenschlicht | 1 min | DE
From Above | 7 min | FR
Sort of grown up | 18 min | DE
Glückspfad | 5 min | DE
KLIMAX | 3 min | DE
Rosewood | 37 min | DE

Wednesday April 27th

5 pm Recherche de soi et affirmation de soi

Verführt | 3 min | DE
Gegenlicht | 17 min | DE
FOR PIECE OF RAGS | 7 min | FR
Red | 7 min | FR
Panther | 17 min | DE
Une Lutte Enchantée | 30 min | FR

7 pm Changes.

Matratzen | 36 min | DE
Blessing in Diguise | 5 min | DE
Ebbe & Flut | 20 min | DE
King Max | 20 min | FR
Brothers | 2 min | DE

9 pm La vision documentaire

Bottom Talk | 50 min | DE
Mit den Gezeiten | 27 min | DE
Der unberechenbare Faktor | 51 min | DE

Thursday April 28th

5 pm C’était, c’est, ce sera.

Ein Einfaches Ereignis | 7 min | DE
Woke up like this | 5 min | DE
Nothing | 3 min | DE
Die Stadt die es noch gibt | 18 min | CH
De Boris über de Wolke | 2 min | CH
RELATIVITY | 7 min | FR
HYBRIS | 3 min | CH
Lucid | 9 min | DE
Unter der Haut | 19 min | DE
The Things you made me do | 2 min | DE

7 pm Il le faut !

Es muss | 18 min | CH
Nicht weit raus | 12 min | DE
Yallah! | 7 min | FR
U.N. Slap Commission | 29 min | DE
Borzaya | 20 min | DE

9 pm Shine on you crazy diamond

Fluffy Tales | 15 min | DE
Gör | 10 min | DE
MA®CELLO | 4 min | DE
Die Krise hält mich am Laufen | 9 min | DE
Kreisleriana | 7 min | DE
Little Things | 5 min | FR
VOIX LIBRE | 8 min | FR
August und die Hasenohren | 14 min | DE
Infinite Jest | 4 min | DE

Friday April 29th

7 pm Award Ceremony

The tension rises: The winning films are announced!  The jury announces its nominations for all the awards and presents the winning films at the end of the festival at the awards ceremony.

The movies of SHORTS 2022

2022

Before we leave

by Franziska Krieg, Janna Häcker

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Short Film

Before we leave

DirectorsFranziska Krieg, Janna Häcker
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:03:00

2022

Mona & Parviz

by Kevin Biele

Internationale Filmschule Köln
Germany

Short Film

Mona & Parviz

DirectorsKevin Biele
UniversityInternationale Filmschule Köln
CountryGermany
Duration00:17:00

2022

Green

by Arielle COHEN, Louis FLOREAN, Theo FRATISSIER, Camille POIRIEZ, Eloïse THIBAUT

ARTFX – School of Digital Arts
France

Animation Film

Green

DirectorsArielle COHEN, Louis FLOREAN, Theo FRATISSIER, Camille POIRIEZ, Eloïse THIBAUT
UniversityARTFX – School of Digital Arts
CountryFrance
Duration00:04:00

2022

En attendant des lendemains qui chantent

by Léo Brunet

L'Ecole de la Cité
Germany

Short Film

En attendant des lendemains qui chantent

DirectorsLéo Brunet
UniversityL'Ecole de la Cité
CountryGermany
Duration00:20:00

2022

La jeune fille et l‘oiseau

by Julie Ruffet

Ceruleum School of Visual Arts
Switzerland

Animation Film

La jeune fille et l‘oiseau

DirectorsJulie Ruffet
UniversityCeruleum School of Visual Arts
CountrySwitzerland
Duration00:04:00

2022

Ein Ort des ständigen Kampfes gegen die Entropie

by Kevin Koch

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Documentary

Ein Ort des ständigen Kampfes gegen die Entropie

DirectorsKevin Koch
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:08:00

2022

2083

by Luis Babst

Freie Universität Berlin
Germany

Short Film

2083

DirectorsLuis Babst
UniversityFreie Universität Berlin
CountryGermany
Duration00:08:00

2022

Hope

by Ryoma LENEUF, Gabriel MARTINEZ, Nicolas DAGUIN, Guillaume UCHOA, Arthur BOLLIA, Benjamin AUTOUR

New 3D General Education
France

Animation Film

Hope

DirectorsRyoma LENEUF, Gabriel MARTINEZ, Nicolas DAGUIN, Guillaume UCHOA, Arthur BOLLIA, Benjamin AUTOUR
UniversityNew 3D General Education
CountryFrance
Duration00:04:00

2022

Nutzungsvarianten

by Geeske Janßen

Kunsthochschule Kassel
Germany

Documentary

Nutzungsvarianten

DirectorsGeeske Janßen
UniversityKunsthochschule Kassel
CountryGermany
Duration00:03:00

2022

Saint Android

by Lukas von Berg

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Animation Film

Saint Android

DirectorsLukas von Berg
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:06:00

2022

Blaues Rauschen

by Simon Maria Kubiena

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Short Film

Blaues Rauschen

DirectorsSimon Maria Kubiena
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:17:00

2022

Entmenschlicht

by Louis Brückner

Fachhochschule Dortmund
Germany

Documentary Short Film

Entmenschlicht

DirectorsLouis Brückner
UniversityFachhochschule Dortmund
CountryGermany
Duration00:01:00

2022

From Above

by Julien Jousse, Arthur Damiano, Vincent Hébrard, Léonard Haug, Antoine Thiaucourt, Hector Dao, Nathan Baussois

ARTFX – School of Digital Arts
France

Animation Film

From Above

DirectorsJulien Jousse, Arthur Damiano, Vincent Hébrard, Léonard Haug, Antoine Thiaucourt, Hector Dao, Nathan Baussois
UniversityARTFX – School of Digital Arts
CountryFrance
Duration00:07:00

2022

Sort of grown up

by Marlena Molitor

Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
Germany

Documentary

Sort of grown up

DirectorsMarlena Molitor
UniversityHochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
CountryGermany
Duration00:18:00

2022

Glückspfad

by Jakob Werner, Thea Sparmeier, Pauline Cremer

Fachhochschule Potsdam
Germany

Animation Film

Glückspfad

DirectorsJakob Werner, Thea Sparmeier, Pauline Cremer
UniversityFachhochschule Potsdam
CountryGermany
Duration00:05:00

2022

KLIMAX

by Bea Hoeller

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Animation Film

KLIMAX

DirectorsBea Hoeller
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:03:00

2022

Rosewood

by Jonathan Behr

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Medium Length Film

Rosewood

DirectorsJonathan Behr
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:37:00

2022

Verführt

by Anna Maria Ebert

Freie Universität Berlin
Germany

Short Film

Verführt

DirectorsAnna Maria Ebert
UniversityFreie Universität Berlin
CountryGermany
Duration00:03:00

2022

Gegenlicht

by Sverre Aune

Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
Germany

Short Film

Gegenlicht

DirectorsSverre Aune
UniversityDeutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
CountryGermany
Duration00:17:00

2022

FOR PIECE OF RAGS

by Sophie Walter, Martin Hauw, Oriane Lardeur, Aude Mahieux

ECV – Creative Schools & Community
France

Animation Film

FOR PIECE OF RAGS

DirectorsSophie Walter, Martin Hauw, Oriane Lardeur, Aude Mahieux
UniversityECV – Creative Schools & Community
CountryFrance
Duration00:07:00

2022

Red

by Mikhal Bak

Ecole Georges Méliès
France

Animation Film

Red

DirectorsMikhal Bak
UniversityEcole Georges Méliès
CountryFrance
Duration00:07:00

2022

Panther

by Max Seidel, Selina Illing

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Short Film

Panther

DirectorsMax Seidel, Selina Illing
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:17:00

2022

Une Lutte Enchantée

by Maya Perusin Mysorekar

Universität Aix-Marseille
France

Documentary

Une Lutte Enchantée

DirectorsMaya Perusin Mysorekar
UniversityUniversität Aix-Marseille
CountryFrance
Duration00:30:00

2022

Matratzen

by Florian Schmitz

Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln
Germany

Medium Length Film

Matratzen

DirectorsFlorian Schmitz
UniversityKunsthochschule für Medien Köln
CountryGermany
Duration00:36:00

2022

Blessing in Diguise

by Kevin Koch, Emma Holzapfel

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Animation Film

Blessing in Diguise

DirectorsKevin Koch, Emma Holzapfel
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:05:00

2022

Ebbe & Flut

by Benedikt Paul Haag

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Short Film

Ebbe & Flut

DirectorsBenedikt Paul Haag
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:20:00

2022

King Max

by Adèle Vincenti-Crasson

La fémis
France

Short Film

King Max

DirectorsAdèle Vincenti-Crasson
UniversityLa fémis
CountryFrance
Duration00:20:00

2022

Brothers

by Robin Trouillet

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Short Film

Brothers

DirectorsRobin Trouillet
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:02:00

2022

Bottom Talk

by Janna Häcker

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Documentary

Bottom Talk

DirectorsJanna Häcker
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:50:00

2022

Mit den Gezeiten

by Jonas Geisler

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Documentary

Mit den Gezeiten

DirectorsJonas Geisler
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:27:00

2022

Der unberechenbare Faktor

by Christian Belz

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Documentary

Der unberechenbare Faktor

DirectorsChristian Belz
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:51:00

2022

Ein Einfaches Ereignis

by Boris Hadzija

Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
Germany

Short Film

Ein Einfaches Ereignis

DirectorsBoris Hadzija
UniversityDeutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
CountryGermany
Duration00:07:00

2022

Woke up like this

by Lisa Hingerl, Leonie Hofmann

Hochschule München
Germany

Animation Film

Woke up like this

DirectorsLisa Hingerl, Leonie Hofmann
UniversityHochschule München
CountryGermany
Duration00:05:00

2022

Nichts

by Paul Hartmann

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Animation Film

Nichts

DirectorsPaul Hartmann
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:03:00

2022

Die Stadt die es noch gibt

by Marvin Meckes, Lukas Fuhrimann

Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Switzerland

Documentary

Die Stadt die es noch gibt

DirectorsMarvin Meckes, Lukas Fuhrimann
UniversityZürcher Hochschule der Künste
CountrySwitzerland
Duration00:18:00

2022

De Boris über de Wolke

by Jill Vágner, Elina Huber, Kiryl Hramadka

Ceruleum School of Visual Arts
Switzerland

Animation Film

De Boris über de Wolke

DirectorsJill Vágner, Elina Huber, Kiryl Hramadka
UniversityCeruleum School of Visual Arts
CountrySwitzerland
Duration00:02:00

2022

RELATIVITY

by Jules REBUFFAT, Hugo ASTESANO, Loïc CIAUX, Guillaume HULOT, Benjamin MATTHYS, Victor PIQUEMAL, Loïc REMY

ARTFX – School of Digital Arts
France

Animation Film

RELATIVITY

DirectorsJules REBUFFAT, Hugo ASTESANO, Loïc CIAUX, Guillaume HULOT, Benjamin MATTHYS, Victor PIQUEMAL, Loïc REMY
UniversityARTFX – School of Digital Arts
CountryFrance
Duration00:07:00

2022

HYBRIS

by Yvan Nussbaumer

Ceruleum School of Visual Arts
Switzerland

Animation Film

HYBRIS

DirectorsYvan Nussbaumer
UniversityCeruleum School of Visual Arts
CountrySwitzerland
Duration00:03:00

2022

Lucid

by Heiko Gross

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Animation Film

Lucid

DirectorsHeiko Gross
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:09:00

2022

Unter der Haut

by Matthias Atzinger

Internationale Filmschule Köln
Germany

Short Film

Unter der Haut

DirectorsMatthias Atzinger
UniversityInternationale Filmschule Köln
CountryGermany
Duration00:19:00

2022

The Things you made me do

by Alina Humpert

Hochschule Offenburg
Germany

Animation Film

The Things you made me do

DirectorsAlina Humpert
UniversityHochschule Offenburg
CountryGermany
Duration00:02:00

2022

Es muss

by Jumana Issa, Flavio Luca Marano

Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Switzerland

Short Film

Es muss

DirectorsJumana Issa, Flavio Luca Marano
UniversityZürcher Hochschule der Künste
CountrySwitzerland
Duration00:18:00

2022

Nicht weit raus

by Beran Ergün

Hochschule Mainz
Germany

Short Film

Nicht weit raus

DirectorsBeran Ergün
UniversityHochschule Mainz
CountryGermany
Duration00:12:00

2022

Yallah!

by Nayla Nassar, Edouard Pitula, Renaud de Saint Albin, Cécile Adant, Anaïs Sassatelli, Candice Behague

RUBIKA
Germany

Animation Film

Yallah!

DirectorsNayla Nassar, Edouard Pitula, Renaud de Saint Albin, Cécile Adant, Anaïs Sassatelli, Candice Behague
UniversityRUBIKA
CountryGermany
Duration00:07:00

2022

U.N. Slap Commission

by Valentin Burkhardt, Stephan Kämpf

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Medium Length Film

U.N. Slap Commission

DirectorsValentin Burkhardt, Stephan Kämpf
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:29:00

2022

Borzaya

by Simon Schneckenburger

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Short Film

Borzaya

DirectorsSimon Schneckenburger
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:20:00

2022

Fluffy Tales

by Alison Kuhn

Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF
Germany

Short Film

Fluffy Tales

DirectorsAlison Kuhn
UniversityFilmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF
CountryGermany
Duration00:15:00

2022

Gör

by Anna Roller

Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
Germany

Short Film

Gör

DirectorsAnna Roller
UniversityHochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
CountryGermany
Duration00:10:00

2022

MA®CELLO

by Karo Schluttig

Fachhochschule Dresden
Germany

Animation Film

MA®CELLO

DirectorsKaro Schluttig
UniversityFachhochschule Dresden
CountryGermany
Duration00:04:00

2022

Die Krise hält mich am Laufen

by Dan Dansen

Universität der Künste Berlin
Germany

Short Film

Die Krise hält mich am Laufen

DirectorsDan Dansen
UniversityUniversität der Künste Berlin
CountryGermany
Duration00:09:00

2022

Kreisleriana

by Simon Kluth

Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Short Film

Kreisleriana

DirectorsSimon Kluth
UniversityFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
CountryGermany
Duration00:07:00

2022

Little Things

by Camille Burles, Andréea Ciora, Lou Fraleu, Manon Lambert, Clara Mesplé, Chloé Viala

Ecole Georges Méliès
France

Animation Film

Little Things

DirectorsCamille Burles, Andréea Ciora, Lou Fraleu, Manon Lambert, Clara Mesplé, Chloé Viala
UniversityEcole Georges Méliès
CountryFrance
Duration00:05:00

2022

VOIX LIBRE

by Siyu Chen, Faustine Berhault, Margot Barberteguy, Omar Zine Eddine El Idrissi, Amaury Russac, Clémentine Bousseau

ECV – Creative Schools & Community
France

Animation Film

VOIX LIBRE

DirectorsSiyu Chen, Faustine Berhault, Margot Barberteguy, Omar Zine Eddine El Idrissi, Amaury Russac, Clémentine Bousseau
UniversityECV – Creative Schools & Community
CountryFrance
Duration00:08:00

2022

August und die Hasenohren

by Alexandra Kurt

Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
Germany

August und die Hasenohren

DirectorsAlexandra Kurt
UniversityHochschule für Fernsehen und Film München
CountryGermany
Duration00:14:00

2022

Infinite Jest

by Mirella Drosten

Fachhochschule Dortmund
Germany

Infinite Jest

DirectorsMirella Drosten
UniversityFachhochschule Dortmund
CountryGermany
Duration00:04:00

Our Partner

Präsentiert von

Partner

Gesponsert von

Gefördert und unterstützt durch

Partnerfestivals